DV Lottery 2013

 

2014 Green Card Lottery. Eligible Country List.

Green Card lottery DV 2014 doesn't allow natives of all the countries in the world to participate in its annually held lottery program. Instead the green card lottery program will allow only natives of the countries which are listed in the eligible country list. The eligible country list is calculated and produced by the USCIS office and it is published by the U.S State Department every year through the dv lottery instruction especially for the green card lottery program. Normally those countries which did sent more than 50,000 people to the USA within the last 5 years are not eligible to participate in the Green card visa lottery. Natives of all the Africa region countries are eligible to participate in the green card lottery program this year.

Green Card lottery DV-2014 will not allow the natives of the following countries to participate in the dv2014 U.S visa lottery program as those countries had sent more immigrants (more than 50,000) to the USA within the last 5 years period. They are as follows. BANGLADESH, BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM.

Guatemala is now published as one of the eligible country for the DV2014 visa lottery program. Bangladesh remains in the ineligible country list for the dv-2014 American visa lottery program.

The eligible country list for the Green Card lottery DV 2014 program is already published for the benefit of the general public.
Each year the State Department used to announce the eligible country list just before the beginning of the green card lottery. Also in the green card DV-2014 instruction you can find the eligible country list.

People can claim eligibility for the DV-2014 through their marriage to a person who comes from an eligible country and you can claim your eligible parents' nativity too, if your birth happened in an ineligible country while they were staying there temporarily. You can find more information on your country eligibility in the DV 2014 Instructions now as it is available in the internet.